Regional Livestock Bridge

An integrated regional livestock supply network connecting Yemen, Somalia, Somaliland, Ethiopia, Djibouti and Sudan with Gulf and regional markets

The Verified Bridge for Verified Livestock

Regional Livestock Bridge Market Observatory

Livestock Market Report — September 2026

An evidence-based review of livestock purchase enquiries received through the Regional Livestock Bridge website in September 2026. Charts, tables and corridor signals reflect submissions, not completed trades.

Reporting period: 1–30 September 2026Prepared: 11 October 2026RLB-MR-2026-09
Data coverage: September figures include website enquiries only. A verified September WhatsApp log was not supplied. These are internal commercial demand signals, not national import/export statistics.
30Website purchase enquiries
17,479Estimated heads requested
11Identified buyer markets
29Records with quantities
8Saudi Arabia enquiries
100%Website channel only
01

Executive Summary

The website recorded 30 distinct purchase enquiries in September, of which 29 provided numeric quantities totaling an estimated 17,479 livestock heads. Eleven buyer markets could be classified; two requests had unresolved buyer locations. No September WhatsApp records were added.

Goats account for 9,600 requested heads, but one 8,000-head enquiry is 45.8% of the total. Sheep and rams were the most frequent category with 16 enquiries, while Saudi Arabia recorded the most requests (eight). Enquiry volume should not be mistaken for confirmed sales.

02

Demand by Buyer Market

Markets by estimated head volume

Yemen8,105 · 3 req
Libya3,000 · 2 req
Saudi Arabia2,120 · 8 req
Egypt1,200 · 2 req
Oman727 · 5 req
Bahrain500 · 2 req
Algeria500 · 1 req
Lebanon499 · 1 req
Buyer marketEstimated headsRequestsShare
Yemen8,105346.4%
Libya3,000217.2%
Saudi Arabia2,120812.1%
Egypt1,20026.9%
Oman72754.2%
Bahrain50022.9%
Algeria50012.9%
Lebanon49912.9%
Qatar45012.6%
Iraq20021.1%
Unresolved buyer location15020.9%
Liberia2810.2%

Yemen leads estimated buyer-market volume at 8,105 heads because one single goat enquiry comprises 8,000 heads. Saudi Arabia leads by number of requests (eight) and has estimated volume of 2,120 heads. These are requested destinations, not verified import approvals.

03

Demand by Livestock Type

Demand by livestock type

Goats9,600 · 5 req
Sheep / Rams4,859 · 16 req
Cattle1,900 · 5 req
Camels1,120 · 4 req
Livestock typeEstimated headsRequestsShare
Goats9,600554.9%
Sheep / Rams4,8591627.8%
Cattle1,900510.9%
Camels1,12046.4%

Goats lead estimated head volume at 9,600, but sheep/rams account for 16 of the 30 enquiries. Sales teams should separate request frequency from estimated animal counts when prioritizing follow-up.

04

Most Requested Origins

Requested origin by head volume

Yemen8,940 · 6 req
Somalia7,579 · 18 req
Ethiopia700 · 4 req
Uganda250 · 1 req
Sudan10 · 1 req
Requested originEstimated headsRequestsShare
Yemen8,940651.1%
Somalia7,5791843.4%
Ethiopia70044.0%
Uganda25011.4%
Sudan1010.1%

Yemeni origin accounts for 8,940 heads, strongly influenced by the large single request. Somali origin was selected in 18 requests for 7,579 heads. Requested origin is a buyer preference, not proof of ready supply.

05

Payment Terms and Urgency

Payment arrangements

Transparent management9
Letter of credit (L/C)5
Other / unspecified5
30% / 70%10
100% advance1
Payment termsRequestsShare
Transparent management930.0%
Letter of credit (L/C)516.7%
Other / unspecified516.7%
30% / 70%1033.3%
100% advance13.3%

Ten buyers selected 30/70, nine selected transparent management, and five selected a letter of credit. Recorded urgency includes nine urgent, eight medium and twelve non-urgent responses; one additional response selected both urgent and medium and is flagged as inconsistent.

06

Purchase Purpose and Commercial Use

Purchase purposes (multiple selections)

Trading / resale18
Fattening10
Breeding9
Direct slaughter7
Sacrificial animals1
PurposeRequests
Trading / resale18
Fattening10
Breeding9
Direct slaughter7
Sacrificial animals1

Trading or resale was selected most frequently, followed by fattening and breeding. Customers can select multiple purposes; purpose counts therefore do not represent distinct purchases.

07

Demand Trend Over Time

Website-only comparison

August 202620,925 · 33 req
September 202617,479 · 30 req
MonthRequestsEstimated heads
August 20263320,925
September 20263017,479

Against the August website-only baseline, requests decreased from 33 to 30 (−9.1%), and estimated heads decreased from 20,925 to 17,479 (−16.5%). These figures are not compared with August’s combined website-plus-WhatsApp total. Both months are sensitive to outlying enquiries.

08

Delivery Points and Ports

Recorded delivery points

Mocha Port3
Other / unspecified5
Jeddah Islamic Port5
Jazan Port3
Adabiya, Suez (as entered)1
Sohar Port5
Khalifa Bin Salman Port2
Hamad Port1
Aqaba Port1
Mukalla Port1
Delivery pointRequests
Mocha Port3
Other / unspecified5
Jeddah Islamic Port5
Jazan Port3
Adabiya, Suez (as entered)1
Sohar Port5
Khalifa Bin Salman Port2
Hamad Port1
Aqaba Port1
Mukalla Port1
Yaman (unverified location)1
Roberts International Airport, Liberia (as entered)1
Not specified1

Customer-selected delivery points include Jeddah Islamic Port and Sohar, each recorded five times. Free-text and “other” locations require verification. A submitted port name is not evidence that live-animal importation or shipment is legally permitted.

09

Demand Corridor View

Reported origin–destination corridors

Yemen → Yemen8,005 · 2 req
Somalia → Libya3,000 · 2 req
Somalia → Egypt1,000 · 1 req
Yemen → Saudi Arabia910 · 3 req
Somalia → Saudi Arabia900 · 3 req
Somalia → Oman702 · 4 req
Somalia → Algeria500 · 1 req
Somalia → Lebanon499 · 1 req
Somalia → Qatar450 · 1 req
CorridorEstimated headsRequests
Yemen → Yemen8,0052
Somalia → Libya3,0002
Somalia → Egypt1,0001
Yemen → Saudi Arabia9103
Somalia → Saudi Arabia9003
Somalia → Oman7024
Somalia → Algeria5001
Somalia → Lebanon4991
Somalia → Qatar4501
Ethiopia → Saudi Arabia3001
Somalia → Bahrain2501
Uganda → Bahrain2501
Somalia → Iraq2002
Ethiopia → Egypt2001
Ethiopia → Yemen1001
Somalia → Liberia281
Yemen → Oman251
Sudan → Saudi Arabia101

This schematic illustrates reported origin–destination preferences only; it is not a geographic map, booked route, licensed trade lane or evidence of shipment. Yemen-to-Yemen accounts for 8,005 estimated heads across two enquiries; Somalia-to-Libya follows with 3,000.

10

Market Signals and Recommendations

  1. 1

    Verify the 8,000-head goat request before forecasting revenue.

  2. 2

    Prepare standardized Saudi Arabia quotations; eight enquiries were recorded.

  3. 3

    Screen Libya and Egypt corridors for official veterinary permits, freight and bank settlement.

  4. 4

    Manage high-frequency sheep demand separately from large goat-volume outliers.

  5. 5

    Resolve two ambiguous buyer locations and one missing numeric quantity.

  6. 6

    Capture verified WhatsApp enquiries in a separate channel before consolidating monthly reporting.

Prioritize verification of the 8,000-head request, follow up frequently expressed Saudi demand, and perform permit, freight, veterinary, finance and payment checks before committing to North African corridors. Improve customer-location and quantity fields at entry.

11

Methodology and Data Limitations

Customers may indicate several purposes. A selected port or origin does not prove trade permissions or delivery feasibility.

Source: Regional Livestock Bridge Orders worksheet; unique website orders dated 1–30 September 2026. Thirty unique request IDs were observed; 29 included numeric quantities. Two free-text buyer locations could not be assigned confidently to a country.

Figures are indicative requests only. They exclude a separately validated WhatsApp log, which was unavailable. No customer names, personal contact details or request IDs appear on this public page. Unfulfilled offers, speculative volumes and outliers may affect interpretation.

RLB-MR-2026-09

Download September PDF

September 2026 monthly report — website-enquiry evidence only.

Download PDF report
12

Monthly report archive

Earlier published reports remain accessible.

RLB-MR-2026-09

September 2026

Reporting period: 1–30 September 2026
Open report

All monthly reports